About us Activities Publications Cooperation News Contact
January 2005 IDHR reviewed and approved its Statute. IDHR according to its new structure has elected the Organization’s supreme executive bodies- the IDHR President and the Governance Board. The President is Armineh Arakelian and the Governance Board members are Gor Hakobyan- Vice-President, the IDHR Office Head, and Head of the Administration and Finances Division; Arpineh Galfayan- Head of the Education and Public Policy Division; Amalia Stepanyan- Head of the Publication and Information Division; Ara Giurzadyan- posthumously. The IDHR leadership works all on voluntary and unpaid associative bases.
The IDHR’s Center and Office senior staff and senior contractual employees are: Hasmik Antonyan- Accountant General; Gagik Msseryan- Executive Manager; Edgar Vardanyan- Education and Public Policy Program manager.
January 2005 IDHR is going to function and operate further on voluntary and unpaid associative bases; and is going to enlarge the scope of its members and associates primarily on these principles and on the basis of IDHR founding values, firmly civically conscious, responsible, accountable, disciplined, and organized.
January 2005 IDHR entered a new stage of organizational and activity development. IDHR reinforced further its institutional and human resources in order to be able to address and struggle more effectively and efficiently the societal, national, and state challenges we face.
January 28-30, 2005 IDHR held a three-day outgoing program to the Tsaghkadzor “Union of Writer’s House” at the end of the training course on “The Development of a Democratic and Socially and Economically Just and Solidarity based System in the Republic of Armenia: Obstacles and Stimuli”. There, each of the participants introduced to the practical works and papers that they had prepared throughout the four-week course.
February 18-19, 2005 IDHR’s President took part in the seminar on ”The Issues  related to the Introduction of the PRSP Monitoring Indicators” held in Tsaghgazor on 18-20 February  and within the framework of the partnership project being implemented jointly by UNDP and RA Governments  on “the Creation of a  Social Monitoring and Analyses System”. The seminar aimed at implementing the 2004-06 PRSP activities.
February 23, 2005 IDHR’s President took part in the First Session of the PRSP Coordination Body, chaired by the RA Prime-Minister Andranik Manoukyan. The session approved the working regulation of the Working Group; the strategic project of the Open Forum and the Schedule for the PRSP activities.
IDHR, as an independent and associative based non-Governmental structure, will be firmly pursuing and carrying out civic control and monitoring over the PRSP processes in 2005; over the Annual Report preparation and the review processes of the PRSP in Armenia, both in terms of the substance and finances, (see IDHR’s Communiqué in this regard dated 3rd March 2005).
February 24, 2005 The IDHR President Armineh Arakelian was hosted by the TV “Horizon” at the TV-company “Shant” for an interview on the PRSP processes.
March 3-5, 2005 IDHR will hold the second stage of the 2004 November 19-24 training seminar for the selected communities in the Loru Marz, the city of Vanadzor residents and the representatives of the Institutions of Local Government. At this stage, there are going to be discussions over the constitutional and the legislative standpoints for the local governance; matters on administrating and controlling the community budgets, as well as discussions over specific problems the communities challenge. At the end, suggestions and solutions over certain problems are going to be formulated. IDHR will conduct this activity within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with NOVIB NGO (The Netherlands).
March 7, 2005 IDHR organized a seminar and discussion in Yerevan, at the Armenia Marriott Hotel, in order to analyse and discuss the obstacles to the ratification of International Criminal Court Rome Statute by the RA, to reveal all possible positive and negative effects in the event the RA ratifies it. Experts and representatives from RA Constitutional Court, Armenian NGOs and international organizations participated in the seminar-discussion (See the article in the 17th issue of "Tesaket(Opinion)-IDHR").
March 25, 2005 IDHR participated in a seminar held at Caucasus Research Resource Center in Yerevan. The center hosted a London professor Armine Ishkhanyan who made a presentation on «Diaspora - Homeland Relations and the Role of Civil Society in Promoting Armenia’s Development. In relation to NGO sector development, the attention was focused on the fact that NGO sector is not self-funded and mainly depends on external grants. Hence the main trends in NGO sector development are determined by the donor community which is not acting in concert. Therefore oftentimes NGOs implement similar projects, as a result, wasting energy and administrative resources.
March 28, 2005 IDHR presented its comments and suggestions on the draft «Concept of National Strategy for Export Promotion developed by Armenian Revolutionary Federation.
March 29-30, 2005 IDHR participated in parliamentary hearings held in Yerevan on the Artsakh (Karabagh) issue organized by the Standing Parliamentary Committee on Foreign Relations. The main purpose of the hearings was to illustrate the current situation and find new alternatives for the settlement of the issue, as well as to assist people’s and parliamentary diplomacy.
IDHR participated in the discussions with a number of questions to the main rapporteurs,
To the RA Minister of Foreign Affairs: «How do you see and what specific measures do you take for the more serious and regular engagement and consideration of Armenian civil society actors by RA authorities in Arsakh issueand its settlement? (such steps are lacking which can endanger the fair and favorable solution for Armenians).
To the RA Defense Minister: «In case Azerbaijan once again commits aggression against the Armenian nation, RA statehood, the NKR, are the Armenian armed and political forces ready and capable to force the «Capitulation» of Baku thus safeguarding the security of the Armenian nation (Armenia, Artsakh) and statehood (RA, NKR)?
To the NKR Foreign Minister: «What are today the expectations of the Artsakh (Karabagh) people from the RA (public and authorities) and the Diaspora for the security of the NKR and its people?
To the Head of Standing Parliamentary Committee for Foreign Relations: «You, too, mentioned the urgency of drafting the national and state concept. To this regard, first: how you see this process, when and how it should be carried out? Second: what specific commitments does your Committee undertake (at the National Assembly)? Third: how are you going specifically to cooperate with the civil society actors (NGOs)?
March 2005 IDHR and ‘Scholars for Scientific, Educational and Cultural Development’ (SSECD) (www.ssecd.org) signed a cooperation agreement. The SSECD is a non-profit organization established in 2004 by a group of scientists (mainly Armenian). It is based in California, USA.
IDHR will jointly with the ‘Scholars for Scientific, Educational and Cultural Development’ (SSECD) implement programs for supporting scientists in Armenia, to promote the development of the Armenian society and state. This agreement is also aimed at developing forms of social, scientific, cultural and educational development in order to reduce academic poverty worldwide, particularly, amongst scientists.
April 6-8, 2005 IDHR participated in the 6th specialized international exhibition «Education and Career EXPO 2005. The aim of the exhibition was to promote the enhancement of international ties in the education system, to create efficient cooperation ideas, as well as lay the foundations for new practical projects. This exhibition gave an opportunity to various educational institutions in the RA to present their activities.
April 9, 2005 IDHR participated in a seminar-discussion on ‘Barristers: Current Situation and Development Prospects in the RA’ held by the Armenian Lawyers Foundation in Yerevan. The purpose of the event was to assess and discuss the current situation at Barristers’ institution in the RA in order to outline possible solutions.
April 10, 2005 IDHR convened a two-day meeting in Tsapatagh, to reassess and review the 2005-2006 strategy of the organization.
April 14, 2005  In response to the inquiry made by N(o)vib, a Dutch non-governmental organization, partner organization of Oxfam International non-governmental organization, IDHR presented its comments and proposals on strategic priorities of Oxfam International in Armenia for 2007-2010.
a) Fight against poverty, establishment of a social justice, equality and solidarity based society in Armenia
b) Quality education and equal opportunities for education for all.
c) Governance: equal distribution of power and wealth, development of civic culture and consciousness, informed and responsible civic participation in state governance, public policy development, implementation and monitoring (See the article on IDHR comments and proposals in the 17th issue of "Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR").
April 18, 2005 In response to the IDHR letter dated 14th  April 2005, the President of IDHR had a telephone conversation with the Vice Chairman of the National Assembly of RA Mr. Tigran Torossyan on the Constitutional Reform Process in Armenia.
April 22, 2005  IDHR initiated and organized at IDHR Center (Yerevan) a Civic Club Discussions on 'POSP developments and the Stance of the Civil Society Partnership Network (CSPN)' within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands). The purpose of the discussion was to reveal the positions of the Civil Society Partnership Network members on PRSP strategy and priorities, to specify the further steps of network members in public monitoring of the PRSP, to present the IDHR stance and the nature of IDHR’s public monitoring.
Participants mainly criticized formal POSP structures as well as priorities, however, most of them pointed out that these structures must be used with the hope that there would be, nevertheless, a possibility to influence decision making. Network members have initiated POSP implementation monitoring, through development of alternative indicators.
In contrast with other network members, IDHR criticizes the present POSP and considers the present POSP unacceptable. (See IDHR’s stance and problems raised in the editorial for this issue and IDHR’s Communique of 03.03.05).
April 22, 2005  IDHR participated in the second conference 'Barristers: Current Situation and Development Prospects in the RA’ organized by the department of law students at Armenian Young Lawyers Association, held at the Yerevan Hotel. The participants, mainly law students, prepared presentations. The best comparative analyses made by the students were presented. The jury was: Vrezh Galstyan, Head of State and Legal Department of RA President Staff, Zinavor Ghukasyan, RA Constitutional Court member, Armineh Arakelian, President of IDHR and Karen Zadoyan, Chairman of Armenian Young Lawyers Association.
April 22, 2005 IDHR participated in the presentation of a series of publication «Genocide and Human Rights' organized by RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs Library within the framework of National Library Week and the 90th Anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
April 22, 2005 IDHR participated in the meeting between the European Parliamentary Delegation with Armenian NGOs organized by the EU Office in Yerevan.  The purpose of the meeting was to reveal the views and stances of active Armenian NGOs on the current situation of democracy, human rights, in political, social and economic spheres, to consider these opinions in the future EU policy (See the article on IDHR’s comments and proposals in this issue).
April 24, 2005 IDHR paid its homage to the memory of 1.5 million Armenian victims of 1915. On the 90th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide IDHR members and adherents placed a wreath at the «Tsitsernakaberd Memorial». IDHR condemns the 1915 Armenian Genocide perpetrated by Turkey and deems it necessary to struggle for human rights. IDHR urges for recognition, of this crime committed not only against the Armenian people but against all humanity, as well as its condemnation and compensation by the Turkish state and people. Only this will allow a peaceful and fruitful cooperation between Armenia and Turkey, as well as prevention of genocide at universal level.
April 28, 2005 The President of IDHR, was interviewed at IDHR center in Yerevan within the framework of the PRSP Assessment Project conducted by the German Development and Cooperation Ministry. The purpose of this German project is to review the PRSP related policy of the international financial institutions through assessment of PRSP processes, taking into account PRSP review in Armenia in 2005.
April 28-29, 2005 IDHR participated in a conference, ‘Human Rights Prospects in the RA from the viewpoint of Peace and Democracy’ organized by Yerevan State University (YSU), Humboldt University (Germany) and Friedrich Ebert Foundation at the YSU. The purpose of the event was to analyze current human rights status in terms of peace and democracy.
April 29-30, 2005 IDHR participated in an international conference, "Caucasus 2004" organized by Caucasus Media Institute (CMI). The purpose of this annual conference was to demonstrate and analyze the most significant events that had taken place in the Caucasus and development prospects. IDHR attaches great importance to the regional dialogue and public discussion on Caucasus issues to consider them in its activities.
April 2005 IDHR recruited new staff members. IDHR Center and Office staff are: Hasmik Antonyan, chief accountant, Gagik Mseryan, executive manager and treasurer, Henrik Harutyunyan, administrative assistant, Varsenik Sargsyan, executive assistant, Artur Barseghyan, driver, Anahit Yesayan, cleaner, Edgar Vardanian, Education and Public Policy projects’ coordinator, Lusineh Martirosyan, administrative assistant to Education and Public Policy projects, Smbat Hovhannisyan, Information and Publication project coordinator, Maria Panosyan, Information and Publication projects’ coordinator.
May 5, 2005 IDHR participated in the official opening ceremony of the exhibition dedicated to the 50th Anniversary of the European Cultural Convention organized by the Council of Europe at the Regional European Academy in Yerevan.
May 6-8 and 13-15, 2005 IDHR conducted a six-day Civic Education seminar in Shirak region.
May 17 - June 16, 2005  IDHR conducts a Civic Education seminar with the Arabkir district of Yerevan.
The target groups of these programs are the representatives of local self-government bodies, NGOs, as well as civically active citizens and students.  The goal of the seminar is to enhance civic consciousness of the participants, to formulate ways for resolution of community problems, to increase capacity of cooperation for resolving community problems, and to promote the acquisition of basic skills for civic activity, such as holding legitimate elections and monitoring community programs. IDHR conducted these seminars within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands).
May 19, 2005 IDHR participated in a seminar ‘New Challenges for Transition Countries and the Role of IMF in their Solution’ organized by Caucasus Research Resources Center in Yerevan. The main topics of the seminar were: a) IMF and its role in transitional countries; b) the role of IMF in Armenia’s economic policy (Does IMF’s activity in Armenia acceptable for Armenia?)
May 20, 2005 IDHR participated in the discussion on the topic of ‘Dual Citizenship’ organized by Political Discussion Club at the Yerevan Hotel.
May 24-25, 2005  IDHR participated in the international conference, ‘For Tolerance and against Discrimination and Xenophobia: in context of fight against terrorism (Caucasus region)’ at the Congress Hotel organized by RA Ombudsman Office and UNESCO, which discussed the issues of human rights protection, discrimination and xenophobia in the region, as well as possible ways of combating them.
May 26, 2005 IDHR participated in a discussion of ‘RA Law on amendments in RA Electoral Code’ organized by Partnership for Open Society initiative at the Yerevan Hotel. ‘Partnership for Open Society’ initiative calls on national authorities to review the adopted law and to bring it into complete compliance with international standards for free and fair elections.
May 30, 2005 IDHR initiated and held by its own resources a Civic Club Discussion on. The Artsakh (Karabagh) issue, right and struggle for national self-determination, issues of strengthening Armenian statehood” towards development of a national and state vision on this respect in Yerevan, the Armenia Marriott Hotel (See more in the 17th issue of Tesaket (Opinion) - IDHR). IDHR will publicize the report on the discussion in June.
June 1, 2005 IDHR, as a member of the Armenian Coalition of Global Call to Action Against Poverty, addressed the G-8 summit with a demand to cancel the debts of the poorest countries, to increase the quantity and quality of international aid and ensure fair trade conditions (see the 18th issue of the ‘Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR’).
June 2-4 and 9-11, 2005  IDHR held civil and civic education courses in Yeghegnadzor and Vayk communities of Vayots Dzori marz, entitled ''Democratic Processes and Tendencies in Local Self-Government Bodies.''
The aim of the courses was to lay the foundations of civic outlook in the participants and to encourage them to pursue solutions to community problems. This seminar gave an opportunity to discuss community problems, the ways of public monitoring and to acquire basic skills for having legitimate civic elections. IDHR conducted these courses within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands).
June 6, 2005 IDHR representative gave interview to Ravshan Aliyev, correspondent to Radio Liberty in Prague on the issues of ratification of the International Criminal Court Rome Statute in Armenia.
During the interview IDHR\'s representative stressed that \'\'For the Armenian nation who has suffered from genocide, the International Criminal Court and its mission are very important with regard to fight against impunity. The obstacles to ratification of the Rome Statute are rather political then legal. One important obstacle is the fact that the neighboring states of Armenia, particularly Azerbaijan and Turkey, have not joined the ICC, so will not have the same liability. Another obstacle is that the major powers, such as Russia and the USA have not signed the Statute, moreover, the USA initiates and signs separate agreements with the states, urging to extradite US citizens who have committed crimes in their territory not to the ICC, but to the USA.\'\'
IDHR representative emphasized that «It is important that the people of Azerbaijan and Turkey as well, come to the consciousness and give priority to international justice and fight against impunity through joining the ICC. This would be an important precondition for sustainable development of the region.”
June 8, 2005 IDHR initiated and had a civic club discussion, “Education as Armenian State Strategic Priority: Substantive Education Reform.” The aim of the club discussion was to contribute to defining and improving the national education development concept in Armenia. (see the 18th issue of the ‘Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR’).
June 9, 2005 Following the invitation of the Chairman of RA National Assembly Artur Baghdasaryan, IDHR leadership had a meeting with the Chairman of the National Assembly.
June 16, 2005 The IDHR representative participated in the radio programme “Sharp Angle” which was broadcasted live at the Armenian Public Radio and was devoted to the poverty overcoming strategy in Armenia.
June 23, 2005 IDHR participated in the “Fifth Wheel” program on Armenian Public TV which was devoted to the issues of youth activism.
The IDHR representatives raised the following issues during the program:
• The young people of Armenia are not presented with the concept of attainable dreams, and therefore cannot comprehend their own potentials.  Not only that, but no guidance is provided to encourage those who have aspirations.
• Those who actually are ambitious cannot see their futures being realized in Armenia and are pursuing their dreams abroad.
June 2005 IDHR completed the course ''Democratic Processes and Tendencies in the Local Self-Government Bodies" in Yerevan. Representatives of local authorities and NGO of Arabkir community in Yerevan participated.
July 5, 2005  IDHR formulated and submitted its comments and suggestions to the report “A Golden Opportunity: Some ideas on the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict”, presented on the annual session of the OSCE Parliamentary Assembly by Goran Lennmarker, a Swedish Deputy and the Special Representative on the Nagorno Karabakh (Artsakh) issue. The report, and the IDHR’s response to it, analyzes the conditions of the peaceful settlement of the Artsakh issue (see the 18th issue of the ‘Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR’).
July 22, 2005 IDHR organized a lecture and discussion at the IDHR Center in Yerevan entitled, “Social Movements: Latin American Countries, a Case Study. The World Social Forum in Porte Alegre and Participation of Armenia”. IDHR hosted Khachig Der-Ghugassian, an Argentine Armenian political scientist and activist.
July 22, 2005 IDHR participated in the presentation and discussion of the book Armenia on the Way to Europe.   The event was organized by the RA Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Friedrich Ebert Stiftung and the Armenian Research Center in Humanities (ARCH). At the discussion, the IDHR representative pointed out that in terms of integration into Europe we must take into consideration that fact Europe and the European Union are not static bodies but continuously changing and developing entities. If at the initial phase of the establishment of the EU the main purpose from the development of economic relations and the creation of a unified economic space to human rights, then priority issues now are social protection, social justice and security. When integrating into Europe, we must clearly realize these priorities and challenges and Armenia must participate in the creation of the New Europe.
July 25, 2005  IDHR representative was interviewed by the Armenian Public Radio program “Kamurj” (Bridge) devoted to Armenia-Diaspora relations and issues.
July 2005 IDHR again participated in the “Fifth Wheel” program, which was devoted this time to public participation and overcoming poverty.
IDHR believes it is necessary to acknowledge the causes of poverty and to be consistent in steps taken to eliminate it. IDHR is convinced that one of the causes of poverty is inadequate public governance; this results in extreme social polarization and escalating social injustice. Poverty cannot be overcome by economic growth unless redistribution is fair, but population cannot shape its needs into demands and then transform its disapproval into organized protest. In addition, non-governmental and political organizations are passive or not self organized and independent and do not reveal their opinions and policies on the strategies to overcome poverty.
August 18-20, 2005 IDHR held it’s annual review meeting in Tsapatagh to strategize development, planning activities that will actualize the full potential of the organization in the future.
August 23, 2005 IDHR warmly celebrated its 6th anniversary.
September 1, 2005 IDHR published the Armenian edition of the book, Democracy, Education and Multiculturalism: Dilemmas of Citizenship in a Global World by Carlos Alberto Torres (political sociologist of education, professor, UCLA). IDHR translated and published the book by its own initiative and expense, owing to intellectual, ethical, technical and financial contributions and the devoted volunteer work of its members and adherents (in Armenia and the Diaspora).
The book has been published in limited copies and is not for sale.  Individuals and institutions interested in receiving a copy of the publication can contact IDHR explaining their request to receive a copy of the book. You can find the electronic version of the book on IDHR’s website (www.idhr.am).
September 6, 2005 IDHR organized “The US Internal Social Policy/ Situation and the Civil Society,” a meeting and discussion held at the IDHR Center in Yerevan. The speaker was IDHR’s Honorary Member Gregory Lima.  Lima is an Italian origin USA citizen, a journalist; historian and public relations expert (see the 18th issue of the ‘Tesaket (Opinion) -IDHR’).
September 7, 2005 IDHR conducted an interview with the Armenian theater artist Vardan Petrosian.
September 8, 2005 Vincent Lima, an American Armenian historian and activist and the editor of the “Armenian Forum” journal, met and discussed “The Social and Political Situation and Activity of the Armenian Community in the USA” at IDHR’s Center in Yerevan.
IDHR conducted these Civic Club Discussions within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands).
September 10, 2005     The Armenian Coalition of Global Call to Action Against Poverty addressed the Armenian delegation participating in the UN Summit with a letter calling for the Millennium Goals to be upheld. This action demands the right to quality public services and resources, gender equality, fair democracy and governance, human safety and security.
September 18, 2005 IDHR organized a discussion on “Education and Politics” at its center in Yerevan with the participation of C.A. Torres, E. Flynn, and IDHR members and adherents.
September 19, 2005 IDHR organized the exclusive presentation of the Armenian translation of Democracy, Education and Multiculturalism: Dilemmas of Citizenship in a Global World, a book by C.A. Torres, in the Congress Hotel in Yerevan. The presentation was held with the presence of the author and active participation of IDHR’s supporters.
September 20, 2005 IDHR hosted a lecture by Eden Flynn (researcher, UCLA) on “Education, Women’s Role and Social Movements”, held at Tekeyan Center, Yerevan. IDHR conducted this initiative within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands).
September 20, 2005 IDHR organized a lecture delivered by C.A. Torres, “Democracy, Education and Multiculturalism in the Changing World”, held at Tekeyan Center, Yerevan. IDHR conducted this initiative within the framework of its 2004-07 project in partnership with N(o)vib NGO (The Netherlands).
September 2005 Miloslav Cermak, honorable member of the IDHR, has retired his position due to his age and health. The IDHR would like to extend profound thanks to Dr. Cermak for his moral support over the past 6 years. We wish him good health and rest. Professor Carlos Alberto Torres- an Argentine and American intellectual, scholar and activist- kindly accepted to become honorable member of the IDHR. Pr. Torres is a political sociologist of education, and is both a graduate school professor and the Director of the Paulo Freire Institute at UCLA.
On 4th of November 2005 IDHR organized a Civic Club Discussion at IDHR Centre with the participation of artist Vardan Petrosian and IDHR’s members and adherents. The discussion touched a number of important issues for the Armenian people and statehood in the context of Vardan Petrosian’s theatre performance “Verelk” (“The Rise”). The issue of Armenian genocide was raised as an indivisible part of our national consciousness and memory, and as the struggle of Armenian people for Human Rights. The challenges facing Armenian statehood, the situation of the Armenian people, the youth, thinkers and different elites were discussed. Both the sphere of art and culture and the civic sector have an important mission today to speak up about these challenges and work to overcome them. It is important to work constantly and to harmonize the civic struggle for enhancing social movements and bringing democratic change in our country.
On the 25th of November, 2005 IDHR’s representaive, participated in the radio programme “Kamurj” (“The Bridge”). The programme was devoted to the Constitutional Amendments in Armenia, and particularly the issue of dual citizenship.
On the 29th of November, 2005 IDHR’s response to the question of the “New Day” newspaper in Yerevan on how IDHR sees the new day of Armenia was: “The Armenian individual and the Armenian people will be free, fulfilled, creative, prosperous and happy due to its continuous struggle for the development of a democratic statehood based on social justice and solidarity. Our homeland will be a strong human, spiritual and multicultural state.”
From November to December, 2005, IDHR established an IDHR library and civic information centre in city Vanadzor of Lori region. At this centre the population, local organizations and activists of the Lori region can learn about IDHR’s ideology, views and activities in “Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR” and other IDHR publications.  They may study and learn the laws relevant for their everyday lives and human rights.  They can be exposed to the works of Armenian and foreign intellectuals, as well as be updated on the most important issues for our country through the newspapers. The centre is also a unique venue where the citizens and residents of the region can hold discussions on civic, social or cultural issues and problems interesting them; they can get self-organized, develop and implement various projects.
On December 10th, 2006, the coalition “Global Call to Action against Poverty” announced its struggle for just terms of international trade. The international coalition “Global Call to Action against Poverty” (as well as the respective national coalition) was established in 2005 and set three main goals on the international level: a) the cancellation of the external debts of the poorest countries, b) the improvement of the quality and the increase in the volume of international aid to developing countries, c) the struggle for just terms of international trade. Through its activities the alliance struggles against the policies of neo-liberal structures and entities (one of which is World Trade Organization) influencing the global economic and political developments. During its short existence, the coalition has been able to reach to certain results at the international level in 2005.
The action of December 10 was the third united call of the coalition and was commissioned by the meeting of cochairmen of World Trade Organization (WTO) from December 13-18 in Hong Kong. December 10th is also celebrated by the UN as the International Day for Human Rights.
As a member of the Armenian coalition “Global Call to Action against Poverty”, IDHR has distributed the paper “Implication of Some WTO Rules on the Realization of Millennium Development Goals”, which can be found on IDHR’s website (www.idhr.am).
On the 14th of December, 2005, an IDHR representative took part in the first expert meeting on the issue of “Dual citizenship in Armenia”, organized in Yerevan by the Armenian International Policy Research Group (AIPRG) Non-Governmental organization. The IDHR representative welcomed this initiative and presented IDHR’s comments and suggestions to the proposals prepared by AIPRG.
On the 17th of December, 2005, an IDHR representative took part in the conference on “Pension Reform in Armenia,” organized in Yerevan by the Armenian International Policy Research Group (AIPRG).  The IDHR representative raised and presented IDHR’s principal comments and stance on the issue and the proposed reforms.
From the 23-24th of December 2005 the strategic meeting of Civil Society Partnership Network (CSPN) Board was held in the town of Jermuk, Armenia. The main goals of the meeting were to review the network’s three years of activity, to present the reports of the board member organizations, and to outline the reform of CSPN Statute and Strategy.
IDHR, as a CSPN founding member organization and a board member organization, came up with suggestions at this meeting, and presented the organization’s report (Reference to CSP Network and IDHR suggestions and reports can be found in this issue of “Tesaket (Opinion)- IDHR” and on the IDHR website:
www.idhr.am). From January-February, 2006, IDHR expanded its activity, thus enhancing the implementation of SCP Board decisions by the board member organizations.
In December, 2005, IDHR joined the international comparative research project titled “Globalization and Education”, initiated by the University of California-Los Angeles, Paolo Freire Institute (UCLA-PFI), USA. Presently, Armenia by IDHR is the only participant from Eastern European-CIS countries. The project aims to study the impact of globalization on the education systems of the last 25 years in different countries, including education programs, student-teacher relations, teaching methods, education management among other topics.  The project will be carried out till 2009, including comprehensive research and analyses on K-12 education, higher education, and adult education. The project participants are academic and civic institutions from 16 countries.
From December, 2005 to January, 2006, in light of its strategic and program meetings, IDHR asserted its strategy for 2006 through 2008. The details of IDHR 2006 activities are located on its website (www.idhr.am).