About us Activities Publications Cooperation News Contact
1. Educational activities to raise consciousness
Educational activities to raise consciousness include IDHR’s members, staff and adherents as well as the public at large having at its foundation the development of education, civic thinking, self-consciousness and culture. This includes civic education provided by IDHR, cultivation of civic culture and consciousness, as well as the imperative of education as the main strategic priority for our state. IDHR sees education as the key to the development of Armenia and the Armenian nation through working of free, creative, conscious, responsible and proactive individuals and citizens.
In the framework of its educational activities to raise consciousness IDHR has organized civic education courses in Yerevan and the regions since 2002. In 2006 IDHR will implement the Civic Conferences Project in Yerevan and Lori, Shirak, Vayots Dzor, Armavir and Tavush regions of Armenia. In the course of implementing this project IDHR will adjust to the Armenian reality and apply the “civic conferences approach” and method developed in Northern Europe and currently used in more than 20 countries. This method uses a model of a given society to empower its citizens and inhabitants by raising their awareness and consciousness on a selected issue and giving them an opportunity to formulate their demands and influence public policy making.
The topics of the civic conferencesinclude “The Issue of Poverty Overcoming in Armenia”, and “The Role of Education in the Development of a Democratic State Based on Social Justice and Solidarity in Armenia”. Education and citizenship related issues and analyses presented in C.A. Torres’ book “Democracy, Education and Multiculturalism: Dilemmas of Citizenship in a Global World” translated from English into Armenian and published by IDHR in 2005 will be used along with these topics.
To participate in these projects you can visit or call IDHR Centre in Yerevan and IDHR's Libraries and Civic Information Centres in the regions of Armenia. For additional information please visit the «Announcements» section on IDHR’s website.
In the framework of its educational activities IDHR cooperates with individuals and institutions that share IDHR’s ideology and principles and promote civic activism on volunteer basis.
2. Publishing activities to raise awareness
Publishing activities to raise awareness. IDHR disseminates its values, ideology, opinion and position as well as those of the best Armenian and international intellectuals relevant for IDHR to our people in Armenia, Artsakh (Karabagh), Javakhq and foreign countries.
For 7 years IDHR has published «Tesaket (Opinion)-IDHR» information bulletin which is the official IDHR publication. It has communicated IDHR’s ideology, principles and positions from the beginning. The bulletin has covered IDHR’s activities as well as published articles, analyses and other works relevant to IDHR’s philosophy. The bulletin is published quarterly in 4000 copies in the Armenian language. Selected articles are translated into English. The bulletin is distributed throughout Armenia, in Yerevan and the regions, in Artsakh, Javakhq and the Diaspora Armenian communities.
In the framework of its publishing activities IDHR has translated a series of publications which you can access at IDHR library or on our website.
In the framework of its publishing activities IDHR cooperates with individuals and institutions that share IDHR’s ideology and principles and promote civic activism on volunteer basis.
3. Public participation in public policy making, implementation and monitoring
In 2006-2008 IDHR will continue closely monitoring public policies in Armenia, particularly monitoring the implementation of the “Poverty Overcoming Strategy Paper (POSP)”, policies in the science and education sector, policies on “Development of Youth in the Republic of Armenia”, “National Security” policies and concepts. IDHR will publicize its views and positions on these policies and will hold relevant institutions and individuals accountable. IDHR will focus its attention on the government and public administration institutions, the experts hired by them and the non-governmental organizations and entities involved in the process of implementing these policies.
IDHR believes public participation and involvement in public policy including its development, implementation and monitoring is the main foundation for building a welfare-oriented democratic state based on social justice and solidarity. The people and the society must take ownership for every policy and activity relevant for their individual and collective lives; they must guide the responsible structures and hold them accountable. Any civic agent, be that an individual or an organization, must realize this. They must clearly define their position and serve only the true beneficiaries.
- Since 2005 IDHR has further expanded its activities in the regions of Armenia . In 2005, IDHR established an IDHR Library and Civic Information Centre in Lori region. Similar centres will be established in Shirak and Vayots Dzor regions in 2006 and subsequently in Armavir and Tavush regions. At these centres the population of the regions can learn about IDHR's ideology, stances and activities. At these centres people can study and learn the most important laws and their interpretations relevant for their every day lives and human rights; they can be exposed to the unique works of Armenian and foreign intellectuals, and may also be updated on the most important issues for our country through the newspapers. These centres are unique venues where the residents of the regions can hold discussions on civic, social or cultural issues and problems interesting for them; they can get organized and develop various projects.
- In 2005 IDHR joined the global comparative research project titled “Globalization and Education” initiated by the Paulo Freire Institute at the University of California in Los Angeles , CA , USA . Armenia , represented by IDHR, is the only country from the Post-Soviet space and Eastern Europe participating in this research project. The project aims at exploring how the globalization processes of the last 25 years influence the education systems in different countries of the world, including the curricula, the relations between the students and teachers, education methods, administration of the education system and other issues. The project will be implemented internationally till 2009 including studies of secondary, higher and adult education in participating countries. 16 countries from different continents are participating in this comparative research project.
- IDHR organizes a series of civic club and public discussions, film screenings and cultural meetings in Yerevan. At these events, issues relevant to Armenia 's foreign relations and regional cooperation are discussed focusing on the strong state founded on social justice and solidarity as a route for external political success. In addition to this, IDHR raises topics of civic and cultural importance, as well as issues of municipal and community life at its civic club and public discussions. IDHR invites various intellectuals, artists, civic activists, its Armenian and Diaspora Armenian members and adherents to its centre to share their experiences and establish a dialogue in an unofficial environment.
- IDHR is following the developments of the global and regional social forums and is planning to participate in them and present a project titled “The Role of Education in the Development of a Democratic State Based on Social Justice and Solidarity in Armenia ”.
The World Social Forum (WSF) and regional social forums are an open meeting place for reflective thinking, the democratic debate of ideas, the formulation of proposals, the free exchange of experiences and the creation of synergy for effective action by groups and movements of civil society who are opposed to neo-liberalism and the domination of the world by capital and any form of imperialism and who are committed to building a society centred on the human person.
In the framework of its public participation activities IDHR cooperates with individuals and institutions that share IDHR's ideology and principles and promote civic activism on volunteer basis.
To participate in these projects you can visit or call IDHR Centre in Yerevan and IDHR's Libraries and Civic Informations Centres in the regions of Armenia. For additional information please visit the «News» and «Announcements» sections on IDHR's website.
4. Development of civic networking and cooperation
Development of civic networking and cooperation. In the framework of these activities IDHR joins and launches more targeted efforts in the framework of “ Civil Society Partnership Network (CSPN)” and the Armenian National Coalition of the “Global Call to Action against Poverty (GCAP)” with the purpose of building a true and ideology-based social partnership in Armenia.
* The Civil Society Pertznership Network (CSPN) was established in 2002 by ten founding NGOs in Yerevan, Armenia, including IDHR. Currently it has 26 members. The network is not an officially registered entity. It is a partnership of NGOs that aims to ensure cooperation between various civil society actors with the purpose of consolidating and developing a democratic, welfare-oriented, rule-of-law state in Armenia . The principles underlying the partnership are accountability, transparency, equality, cooperation, solidarity and efficiency. The main target activities of the network include monitoring the national strategic programs (PRSP and others), expressing its position and recommending improvements for the implementation of such programs.
* The international coalition “Global Call to Action against Poverty (GCAP)” (as well as the respective national coalition) was established in 2005 setting three main goals on the international level: a) cancellation of the external debts of the poorest countries, b) improving the quality and increasing the volume of international aid to developing countries, c) struggle for just terms of international trade. Through its activities the coalition struggles against the policies of neo-liberal structures and entities influencing the global economic and political developments.
* Since December 2005 IDHR has been cooperating with the Paulo Freire Institute in the framework of the research project “Globalization and Education”.
* IDHR is also a member of the NGO Coalition of the International Criminal Court . The Coalition of the International Criminal Court is an international network that aims at contributing to the ratification of the ICC's Rome Statute in different countries to ensure international justice and elimination of impunity.
In the framework of its civic networking activities IDHR cooperates with individuals and institutions that share IDHR's ideology and principles and promote civic activism on volunteer basis.
To participate in these projects you can visit or call IDHR Centre in Yerevan and IDHR's Libraries and Civic Information Centres in the regions of Armenia. For additional information please visit the «News» and «Announcements» sections on IDHR's website.
5. Activities in Marzes (regions of Armenia)