Institute for Democracy and Human Rights (IDHR) is an independent non-governmental organization based in Yerevan, Armenia, registered in August 1999 under the Association Law of the Republic of Armenia.
IDHR’s main goal is to contribute to the development of democratic statehood based on the principles of human rights and social justice. We believe that this is the prerequisite for Armenians, as individuals and as a collective, to develop free, dignified, and prosperous lives full of opportunity for human development.
IDHR cultivates volunteer-based, non-profit, civically conscious, responsible, proactive and committed activist action and culture. This is one of IDHR’s founding principles.
IDHR strives to raise and analyze issues of public importance, mainly the roles of EDUCATION and CITIZENSHIP, in building a developed society. IDHR creates and promotes opportunities for finding solutions to those issues through constructive individual and collective actions and by enlarging the circles of people who wish to become agents of democratic change.
IDHR promotes and enhances national and civic consciousness and puts issues of national importance on the public decision-making agenda through cooperation with creative intellectuals and members of grassroots organizations. IDHR also empowers people in Armenia, Artsakh (Nagorno Karabagh) and in the Diaspora to become civically engaged and to participate in the development of public policy. IDHR promotes dialogue and cooperation between various civil society actors as well as between those actors and the state institutions. IDHR attempts to create a space where people will have the opportunity to develop knowledge, exchange opinions and new ideas, and cooperate with each other on the bases of civic principles.
Thanks to the conscious, responsible and dedicated efforts of its members and network, IDHR works to realize this goal.